Registration with Local Authorities

Once you are here in Koblenz/Landau, you will have to take the necessary actions to stay. We strongly recommend taking the following steps as soon as possible, at the latest during the first week of April/October, as they require a lot of time and should be completed before your lectures start.

Students coming from within the EU

Everyone who moves to a new place in Germany needs to register with the residents’ registration office (called Einwohnermeldeamt or Bürgerbüro) of the new place. This registration (Anmeldung) needs to take place within your first days in Koblenz/Landau.

Please take the following documents with you for the registration:

  • Passport
  • Your new address in Koblenz/Landau (for example a copy of your lease contract)
  • If you are accompanied by your husband/wife and/or children, you also need to show your marriage certificate and a birth certificate for each child (if these certificates are not in German, a certified translation is required).

 

Students coming from outside the EU

Students whose nationality is of a country outside the European Union need to contact the Foreigners’ Office (Ausländerbehörde) when they have arrived in Koblenz/Landau.

  1. You will first have to notify the authorities – the Foreigners’ Office about your residence. This procedure is called Anmeldung. You will need to prove that you have a place to live in Germany. Please bring a copy of your lease contract when you go to register at the Foreigners’ Office.
  2. As a second step, you need to enrol at our university (for further information on this, please check “Enrollment at University”)
  3. After the enrollment, you have to obtain a residence permit from the Foreigners’ Office (because you are staying for more than 90 days).

Please be aware that you possibly have to be registered with University of Koblenz-Landau in order to be allowed to travel to other countries. Registration with university takes about one week after presentation of the necessary documents.

Please take the following documents with you for the registration at the Foreigners’ Office/ Ausländerbehörde:

  • Passport
  • Your new address in Koblenz/Landau (for example a copy of your lease contract)
  • If you are accompanied by your husband/wife and/or children, you also need to show your marriage certificate and a birth certificate for each child (if these certificates are not in German, a certified translation is required).
  • If you are entering Germany on a visa, please also bring your visa.
  • Lease contract

 

Good to know…

When international students finish their degree successfully in Germany, they can extend their residence permit for up to another 18 months in order to search for a job in Germany.