Visa and Entry Requirements

 Generally, all students from outside the European Union require a visa to enter Germany. However, there are exceptions for several countries, namely: Australia, Israel, Japan, Kanada, the Republik of Korea, New Zealand, the United States of America, Andorra, Brazil, El Salvador, Honduras, Monaco and San Marino. Please double check with the German embassy in your home country.

If you require a visa to enter Germany, please contact the German embassy or consulate in your home country. Applying for a student visa can take several months. Therefore, it is of utmost importance to apply early.

Requirements

Students who intend to study in Germany might have to prove that they have sufficient financial means (for example a blocked account). Please check with the German embassy or consulate in your home country for the specific regulations.

Applicants have to provide proof of health insurance. We suggest to take out a travel insurance in your home country and get a regular health insurance here in Germany after your arrival (see further our page on health insurance).

Further information regarding visa regulations is provided by the Federal Foreign Office of Germany.

Apart from visa regulations every student has to undertake several administrative steps after their arrival in Germany (see our page on Registration with local authorities).